kelime bilgisi testleri

seher

Özel Üye
Katılım
25 Şub 2010
Mesajlar
1,660
Tepkime puanı
4
Puanları
0
Şehir:
Mardin
TEST YOUR VOCABULARY - 1
1. The special committee has been called to discuss in detail the ____ in higher education.

A) retention
B) references
C) apologies
D) reliance
E) innovations
Answer E
2. The Chief of the Intelligence Service told me ____ that there would soon be several important changes made in the organisation.
A) crucially
B) skilfully
C) confidentially
D) laterally
E) considerably
Answer C
3. The surgeon was ____ embarrassed to learn that a piece of bandage had been left inside the abdomen.
A) outstandingly
B) nervously
C) sensitively
D) loosely
E) extremely
Answer E
4. The insurance company immediately sent a team of specialists to ____ the damage caused by the floods.
A) undermine
B) assess
C) undertake
D) anticipate
E) safeguard
Answer B
5. The judge warned the prosecutor that he must ____ from ridiculing the accused.
A) refrain
B) prevent
C) derive
D) conclude
E) withdraw
Answer A
6. It is only too obvious that the majority of children in the developing countries aren’t receiving ____ nourishment.
A) adequate
B) consistent
C) successive
D) collective
E) respectable
Answer A
7. He’s nearly 80 years old but still works for a couple of firms in an ____ capacity.
A) inessential
B) irrelevant
C) elective
D) advisory
E) injudicious
Answer D
8. The ____ concerning total disarmament have broken down without leading any fruitful results.
A) intentions
B) complaints
C) negotiations
D) commitments
E) involvements
Answer C
9. They have had to agree to provide free lunches, but obviously they have had done so ____ .
A) faultlessly
B) precisely
C) exceedingly
D) reluctantly
E) extraordinarily
Answer D
10. Unfortunately, few children behave in such a ____ manner towards the old and infirm.
A) ridiculous
B) considerate
C) restricted
D) fragile
E) progressive
Answer B
TEST YOUR VOCABULARY - 2
1. The development of the experimental method to verify the theories had the ____ effect and there was a rapid increase in scientific knowledge.
A) adverse
B) reluctant
C) appropriate
D) erroneous
E) partial
Answer C
2. We will have to hire more workers soon; we can’t put it off ____ .
A) plainly
B) supremely
C) emphatically
D) intensely
E) indefinitely
Answer E
3. A well organised company that knows its products are of a high standard does not fear ____ .
A) conversion
B) concentration
C) competition
D) departure
E) pretension
Answer C
4. When births outnumber deaths, the population increases; when the ____ is true, then it falls.
A) opposite
B) growth
C) proportion
D) rate
E) decreases
Answer A
5. In the past, too, people relied on plant substances to ____ a wide range of illnesses.
A) recover
B) cure
C) infect
D) undermine
E)
restrain
Answer B
6. Industry is slowly realising that the manner in which waste products are being ____ of is of vital importance to the environment.
A) forwarded
B) exposed
C) composed
D) disposed
E) restored
Answer D
7. I was astonished to learn how such an experienced man as Dr Foster could be ____ by her tricks.
A) locked up
B) found out
C) run over
D) made up
E) taken in
Answer E
8. I don’t know how the nurse ____ the constant demands of that elderly patient.
A) thinks over
B) changes over
C) puts up with
D) wakes up
E) turns on
Answer C
9. After that last incident, even the manager admits that we can ____ their services.
A) go on
B) do without
C) put out
D) show off
E) break into
Answer B
10. Following the bomb explosion in the shopping centre, the police have been warning people to ____ any suspicious-looking parcel.
A) rely on
B) run through
C) take over
D) watch out for
E) send for
Answer D
TEST YOUR VOCABULARY - 3
1. His study of the situation covers a great deal of relevant material but does not tackle the real issues _____ enough.
A) disturbingly
B) outrageously
C) vaguely
D) adequately
E) currently
Answer D
2. At present the rate of economic growth is very satisfactory, but _____ when foreign competition makes itself felt this will not be the case.
A) enthusiastically
B) eventually
C) considerably
D) effectively
E) preferably
Answer B
3. Serbian _____ in Bosnia has been strongly condemned by the civilised world but little serious action has been taken against it.
A) conduct
B) settlement
C) investment
D) treaty
E) compliment
Answer A
4. In view of the severe economic recession his appointment to this office was regarded as highly _____ .
A) refutable
B) compulsory
C) persuasive
D) appropriate
E) considerable
Answer D
5. In a child, curiosity normally suggests intelligence and is welcomed; but an _____ ***** is best avoided.
A) indefinite
B)
indulgent
C)
indecisive
D)
impartial
E)
inquisitive
Cevap E
6. I am not _____ that his proposal actually will lead to an improvement in the situation.
A) impressed
B)
deterred
C)
convinced
D)
refrained
E)
deserved
Cevap C
7. It is a society that is _____ to waging war on all forms of environmental pollution.
A) regarded
B)
preferred
C)
referred
D)
committed
E)
upheld
Cevap D
8. Many of the pictures sent from outer space are presently on _____ in the public library.
A) duty
B)
display
C)
account
D)
exchange
E)
reinforcement
Cevap B
9. Asthma is a common ____ in which the airways lining the lung become inflamed.
A) diagnosis
B)
disease
C)
fury
D)
patient
E)
recovery
Cevap B
10. From the report released today it appears that oil tankers suffer their major ____ on their return journeys.
A) spills
B)
costs
C)
repairs
D)
drills
E)
crews
Cevap A


TEST YOUR VOCABULARY - 4
1. People curious to get some idea of what it is like to be black in a country ____ by whites need look no further than Dennis Williams’s new novel Crossover.

A) tempted
B) undermined
C) perpetrated
D) run
E) deemed
Answer D
2. It is plain that the United Nations will not lift the sanctions unless the Iraqi government fully ____ with the Security Council resolutions.
A) matches
B) elaborates
C) complies
D) resumes
E) accomplishes
Answer C
3. When the chairman tried to explain his views to the shareholders at the ____ general meeting, he was shouted down by them with cries of “Resign!”.
A) annual
B) minimal
C) essential
D) ultimate
E) recurrent
Answer A
4. Because of their high toxic contents, none of these chemicals can ____ be permitted for export to any country.
A) fruitfully
B) adequately
C) presently
D) notoriously
E) equivocally
Answer C
5. I don’t know how we are going to ____ the expected surge of immigrants into the country.
A) look over
B) run through
C) put out
D) take down
E) cope with
Answer E
6. The Jewish immigrants, who ____ the boat in England, formed the bulk of the ethnic groups arriving in a country historically wary of foreigners.
A) took after
B) got off
C) turned up
D) made up
E) showed off
Answer B
7. Acid rain only became a ____ environmental issue in the 1980s following groundbreaking studies in the 1970s.
A) previous
B) deceitful
C) reckless
D) destructive
E) prominent
Answer E
8. Using the dam to genarate power would not ____ the treaty with the neighbouring country, but diverting water out of the river.
A) intimidate
B) betray
C) violate
D) convert
E) fetch
Answer C
9. The ____ that terrorists use the money from regions that finance them to their target country are often identical to those used by criminal gangs.
A) regulations
B) methods
C) provisions
D) laws
E) admissions
Answer B
10. In the wake of yet another financial scandal, the cief accountant handed in his ____ to the director.
A) retirement
B) redundancy
C) promotion
D) resignation
E) vacancy
Answer D


TEST YOUR VOCABULARY - 5
1. I admit that he's never been a / an _____ person, but he's never been as late as this before.
A) decisive
B) punctual
C) exclusive
D) rebellious
E) accurate
Answer B
2. It's just as well that we are getting paid tomorrow because I have ______ no money left.
A) severely
B) fortunately
C) occasionally
D) practically
E) roughly
Answer D
3. She decided ______ to stay at home and study insteadof going to a party the night before her final exam.
A) apparently
B) tenderly
C) wisely
D) daringly
E) steadily
Answer C
4. She had changed so much with her new hair-style and make-up that I hardly ______ her.
A) noticed
B) observed
C) recognized
D) realised
E) watched
Answer C
5. Seeing the _____ of technological progress, it is questionable whether people have benefited from it.
A) opportunities
B) consequences
C) experiments
D) recreations
E) greetings
Answer B
6. The main idea behind _____ the slums in certain areas is to erect new blocks.
A) sorting out
B) putting up
C) calling for
D) pulling down
E) getting into
Answer D
7. Computers are often blamed for all sorts of problems, when the real cause is ______ management.
A) efficient
B) inestimable
C) decisive
D) persistent
E) incompetent
Answer E
8. The figures showing child mortality are usually not______ because many developing countries don't keep good data.
A) precise
B) deceptive
C) healthy
D) vague
E) constant
Answer A
9. The foreman has a way of making most people do what he wants, but somehow I don't think he'll manage to _____ the new director!
A) get around
B) make up for
C) turn over
D) keep up with
E) rule out
Answer A
10. The American constution with its various constraints _______ to protect citizens can actually shield criminals.
A) discovered
B) complained
C) persuaded
D) designed
E) displayed
Answer D


TEST YOUR VOCABULARY - 6
1. _____, the teacher's behaviour, the way he relates to each pupil, plays a crucial role on the atmosphere in the classroom.

A) Responsibly
B) Beneficially
C) Suddenly
D) Undoubtedly
E) Hopelessly
Answer D
2. Employees in this factory earn _____ about $ 200 a week.
A) at random
B) in line
C) at once
D) on average
E) on purpose
Answer D
3. The shipping company _____ to deliver the goods next week.
A) earned
B) suspected
C) stood
D) undertook
E) varied
Answer D
4. The recipe says that we should ______ a cup of sugar in two cups of water.
A) thaw
B) defrost
C) dissolve
D) unfreeze
E) solve
Answer C
5. The idea you gave is barely ______ to our situation.
A) applicable
B) practical
C) adjusted
D) invalid
E) accustomed
Answer A
6. Ice on the roads is one of the most serious _____ of driving in winter.
A) drawbacks
B) handicaps
C) cautions
D) casualties
E) hazards
Answer E
7. Contrary to what we had expected, furnishing our new apartment was _____ cheap.
A) exaggeratedly
B) reasonably
C) unfortunately
D) logically
E) excessively
Answer B
8. I cannot ______ those ones who try to conceal their own shortcomings but very much enjoy revealing others.
A) apply
B) hold
C) withstand
D) resist
E) bear
Answer E
9. The members of the special commissions on crime, some of whom were _____ by the mayor, still meet on a regular basis.
A) commended
B) revolved
C) committed
D) appointed
E) engaged
Answer D
10. The main reason for the _____ of ozone is chemicals released from chlorofluoro carbons.
A) condition
B) risk
C) loss
D) casualties
E) deterioration
Answer C
 

seher

Özel Üye
Katılım
25 Şub 2010
Mesajlar
1,660
Tepkime puanı
4
Puanları
0
Şehir:
Mardin
TEST YOUR VOCABULARY - 6
1. One major goal of the new constitution is to prevent the ....... of power by any majority.

A) misuse
B) compromise
C) completion
D) issue
E) existence
Answer A
2. He directed the government's ....... to the dangers of the litter in 1933.
A) discern
B) monument
C) attention
D) survey
E) reference
Answer C
3. The children have produced some beautiful pictures for the ....... .
A) range
B) hollow
C) view
D) memory
E) exhibition
Answer E
4. Amongst the steelworkers there was widespread ....... to new contract.
A) permission
B) strenght
C) drawback
D) opposition
E) hesitation
Answer D
5. We must organize a party of her birthday and it must be a(n)....... one.
A) pleasant
B) special
C) abhorrent
D) voluble
E) polite
Answer B
6. He kept on interrupting me. It was so ........ .
A) courteous
B) foolish
C) unique
D) rude
E) dangerous
Answer D


 

Çevrimiçi üyeler

Şu anda çevrimiçi üye yok.

REKLAMLAR

Forum istatistikleri

Konular
19,427
Mesajlar
150,243
Kullanıcılar
90,403
Son üye
ÖMER AYKUT
Üst